Aria International Summer Academy
Advanced Music Studies
2021 Season - Mihai Tetel, Director
Faculty
Mihai Tetel, Director
Boot Camp Session I: July 1-July 10, 2021
Oleh Krysa
Violin
July 1-7
Eastman School
Irina Muresanu
Violin
July 1-4
University of Maryland
Desiree Ruhstrat
Violin
July 8-10
Northwestern University
Kirsten Yon
Violin
July 5-10
University of Houston
Wesley Baldwin
Cello
July 1-4
University of Tennessee
Colin Carr
Cello
July 1-3
Stony Brook University
Andrew Mark
Cello
July 5-9
Boston Conservatory
Mihai Tetel
Cello
July 1-10
Hartt School
Bruce Uchimura
Cello
July 8-10
Western Michigan University
Molly Barth
Flute
July 1-5
Vanderbilt University
Bonita Boyd
Flute
July 1-10
Eastman School
Aaron Goldman
Flute
July 6-10
Peabody Conservatory & Principal - National Symphony
Boot Camp Session II: July 14-23, 2021
Hal Grossman
Violin
July 14-23
University of Oregon
Solomiya Ivakhiv
Violin
July 14-16
University of Connecticut & Longy School
Renee Jolles
Violin
July 17-23
Eastman School
Phoebe Carrai
Cello
July 20-23
The Juilliard School & Longy School
Nick Curry
Cello
July 17 & 18
University of North Florida
Anthony Kitai
Cello
July 16-18
University of Houston
Dmitry Kouzov
Cello
July 19-23
Oberlin Conservatory
Mihai Tetel
Cello
July 14-23
Hartt School
Paul York
Cello
July 14-16
University of Louisville
Jonathan Keeble
Flute
July 14-23
University of Illinois
Alexa Still
Flute
July 14-18
Oberlin Conservatory
Linda Toote
Flute
July 19-23
Boston University & Boston Conservatory
Steve Cohen
Clarinet
July 14-18
Northwestern University
Alexander Fiterstein
Clarinet
July 14-17
Peabody Conservatory
Jonathan Gunn
Clarinet
July 19-23
University of Texas-Austin
Mark Nuccio
Clarinet
July 18-20
Northwestern University & University of Houston
Ron Samuels
Clarinet
July 21-23
Pittsburgh Symphony & Duquesne University
Boot Camp Session III: July 27-August 5, 2021
Sibbi Bernhardsson
Violin
July 30-August 2
Oberlin Conservatory
Lynn Chang
Violin
July 27-29
Boston University & Boston Conservatory
Katie Lansdale
Violin
July 27-30
Hartt School & Boston Conservatory
Kevork Mardirossian
Violin
August 3-5
Indiana University
Peter Zazofsky
Violin
July 31-August 5
Boston University
Stephen Balderston
Cello
August 2-5
DePaul University
Norman Fischer
Cello
July 27-29
Rice University
Melissa Kraut
Cello
July 30-August 5
Cleveland Institute of Music
Michael Reynolds
Cello
July 27-29
Boston University
Mihai Tetel
Cello
July 30-August 1
The Hartt School
Judith Mendenhall
Flute
July 27-August 5
Mannes College & Queens College
Donna Shin
Flute
July 27-31
University of Washington
John Thorne
Flute
August 1-5
Northwestern University